Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics
Author Message
metropolis Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

(06-30-2011 09:47 AM)plutomaniac Wrote:  If your model has not been given from the manufacturer the new Intel drivers which support the game (2361) then you cannot play the game.


Could you just rephrase that?

I have the same problem as OP, uses my integrated instead of my dedicated and I'd like to understand why I cant play the game on this computer. Frictional is still a great company and Amnesia is awesome even if it was a bitch to get working. (works on my other computer)
07-03-2011 04:32 AM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #22
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

there must be an option or power settings that solves that at these laptops but I cannot find or confirm it. Play it at your other computer and have fun! Smile

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
07-03-2011 09:03 AM
Find all posts by this user
VergilPrime Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago I got it!!!

Heres how to fix this on an HP Pavillion DV7 running Windows 7. I suspect it may fix the problem on all HPs with the dual graphics card nightmare. Please share and credit VergilPrime :3

Step 1: Download HP Support Assistant.
Seems all of HP's drivers and updates must be downloaded through this program. Attempts to update through the web are a nightmare at best.

Step 2: Update Bios with HP Support Assistant.
Fn + Escape key will tell you what bios you have. If you have one past 7/20/2011 then you dont need to update.

Step 3: access Bios menu
Restart your computer and tap F10 repeatedly during the startup process

Step 4: find Switchable Graphics something or other.
It should be under "system settings" or something in Bios. It will be set do dynamic, set it to fixed.

Step 5: Save and continue booting windows.
Press f10 again and it should prompt you to save changes and exit bios.

Step 6: Set graphics card to GeForce or whatever you have
Right click on the desktop and click configue switchable graphics, the stupid screen you saw before should be replaced with a simple switch back and forth between "Power Saving GPU" and "High Performance GPU". Select High Performance, Apply and exit.

Now when you run the launcher it should detect Radeon instead of Intel.


Much thanks to Jack from HP customer support who helped me troubleshoot this problem for an entire hour and a half, stabbing in the dark with me until we found this solution.
10-11-2011 05:08 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #24
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

the solution is here some time now:

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9942.html

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
10-11-2011 05:50 PM
Find all posts by this user
matlbr Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

Thank's it works!

Great game, great job!!!

Regards
(This post was last modified: 10-29-2011 03:39 PM by matlbr.)
10-29-2011 03:38 PM
Find all posts by this user
Banani13 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

got the same problem with a HP Pavilion dv7.
got Mobile Intel® HD Graphics (integrated)
Radeon ™ HD 6770M (dedicated)

its the exact same problem and i really need help.. it seems that i have not only wsted money for the game, but also money for the laptop as it is the same shit with minecrat and other games too -.-'
03-01-2012 08:35 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #27
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...#pid121870

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
03-01-2012 09:38 PM
Find all posts by this user
sgtblooper Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

created an account just to say THANK YOU SO MUCH.

my computer (hp dv7) was running minecraft at a horrible framerate and after much searching, I figured it was because the integrated graphics card was being used. however, I came across no information that told me why or how to fix this.

and now, after many moons of searching, I've managed to stumble upon this thread. a simple quick fix and now the framerate on minecraft and many other games has skyrocketed. just a HUGE thank you from a random user across cyberspace. Big Grin
05-02-2012 06:43 AM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #29
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 10 Hours, 59 Minutes, 44 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia detecting integrated graphics before dedicated graphics

Thank you sgtblooper. As a fact only HP laptops have this fix to play OpenGL games using the dedicated AMD card. All the other OEM's must use Intel HD with up-to-date drivers.

If you want, the direct link to share with other players who need help is this: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9942.html

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
05-02-2012 07:52 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)