Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION
Author Message
typetrap61 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module <UNKOWN>

what do i do about this? ive tried setting all my graphics to low on the game but it gives me the same thing every time... i dont know what i should do at all... feel like i just bought it for no reason. i have a 64-bit. i seen a post on another forum saying that you need at least 32-bit
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 07:12 PM by typetrap61.)
06-06-2011 07:08 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #2
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

First of all the game runs at both 32-bit (x86) and 64-bit (x64).

Secondly, what operating system do you have?

Thirdly, attach us here the file hpl.log found under Documents\Amnesia\Main folder

(most probably you have an old intel graphics card but we'll see...)

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 07:28 PM by plutomaniac.)
06-06-2011 07:27 PM
Find all posts by this user
typetrap61 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

ok the the system is intel® Core™2 quad cpu Q6600 @ 2.40ghz 2.40ghz

6 gig memory
64bit
windows vista ultimate service pack 2

hpl....



Version 1.20
-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------
Engine build ID 20101021192547

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating generate module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating loader handlers
Creating resource managers
Adding loaders to handlers
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Init lowlevel graphics: 1440x900 bpp:32 fs:1 ms:0 gpufmt:2 cap:'Amnesia - The Dark Descent - Loading...' posSad-1x-1)
Setting video mode: 1440 x 900 - 32 bpp
Init Glew...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Vendor: Intel
Renderer: Intel Bear Lake B
Version: 1.4.0 - Build 7.14.10.1437
Max texture image units: 16
Max texture coord units: 8
Max user clip planes: 6
Two sided stencil: 1
Vertex Buffer Object: 1
Anisotropic filtering: 1
Max Anisotropic degree: 4
Multisampling: 1
Texture compression: 1
Texture compression S3TC: 1
Auto generate MipMaps: 1
Render to texture: 0
Max draw buffers: 13
Max color render targets: 21
Packed depth-stencil: 0
Texture float: 0
GLSL Version: (null)
ShaderModel 2: 1
ShaderModel 3: 1
ShaderModel 4: 0
OGL ATIFragmentShader: 0
06-06-2011 07:34 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #4
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

Thank you for your info. Well, your card is completely incapable of playing the same. It is using OpenGL 1.4 when the game requires 2.1 the minimum. You need to buy a new computer with a descent graphics card. Prefer Nvidia or AMD.

Source:

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-8395.html

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 07:38 PM by plutomaniac.)
06-06-2011 07:37 PM
Find all posts by this user
typetrap61 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

(06-06-2011 07:37 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:  Thank you for your info. Well, your card is completely incapable of playing the same. It is using OpenGL 1.4 when the game requires 2.1 the minimum. You need to buy a new computer with a descent graphics card. Prefer Nvidia or AMD.

Source:

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-8395.html

so your telling me i need to buy a whole new computer???? is there anyway i can get my money back???
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 07:41 PM by typetrap61.)
06-06-2011 07:40 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #6
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

(06-06-2011 07:40 PM)typetrap61 Wrote:  
(06-06-2011 07:37 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:  Thank you for your info. Well, your card is completely incapable of playing the same. It is using OpenGL 1.4 when the game requires 2.1 the minimum. You need to buy a new computer with a descent graphics card. Prefer Nvidia or AMD.

Source:

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-8395.html

so your telling me i need to buy a whole new computer???? is there anyway i can get my money back???

Look, don't jump there yet. Maybe your laptop has some newer drivers that can be installed but I highly believe they will do anything since the guy in the other thread with the same card couldn't do anything. But tell me your laptop model.

As said in the main game site:

Quote:Integrated graphics will likely not work. Low cost video cards may perform worse, or not work at all, even if they are much newer than older medium to high range cards.

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
06-06-2011 07:52 PM
Find all posts by this user
typetrap61 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

It is a desktop, dell inspiron 530



is there a way to download some type of an update to fix the problem? or do i have to go out and buy a nividia graphics card?
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 08:05 PM by typetrap61.)
06-06-2011 07:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #8
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

Hmm, are you sure the graphics card is Intel? Maybe you also have a dedicated one. I think a NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT card. If it is so then we may be able to make the game run on nvidia. Check what graphics card you have by entering dxdiag at run.

If you only have the Intel card then...

Try that(from Dell - Old but the latest they released):

http://tiny.cc/pcjhu

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
06-06-2011 08:11 PM
Find all posts by this user
typetrap61 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

(06-06-2011 08:11 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:  Hmm, are you sure the graphics card is Intel? Maybe you also have a dedicated one. I think a NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT card. If it is so then we may be able to make the game run on nvidia. Check what graphics card you have by entering dxdiag at run.

If you only have the Intel card then...

Try that(from Dell - Old but the latest they released):

http://tiny.cc/pcjhu

it says....intel ® g33/g31 express cjipset family
chip type intel® GMA3100

so should i go to that link u sent me?
06-06-2011 08:16 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #10
Solved: 1 Year, 8 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 8 Hours, 33 Minutes, 52 Seconds ago RE: amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION

Shame... Anyway, according to Intel:

Quote:OpenGL* 1.4 + extensions is supported by the IntelĀ® G31, G33, Q33, and Q35 chipsets.
OpenGL* 2.0 is supported by the IntelĀ® G35 chipset.

So...yes, go with the link but I don't believe that will make any difference. Sad

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
(This post was last modified: 06-06-2011 08:20 PM by plutomaniac.)
06-06-2011 08:19 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)