Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia Black Screen
Author Message
chozostarwarrior Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago Amnesia Black Screen

Hi I recently purchase amnesia through steam and I am having the same problem that others are having. I can start the game just fine but when i actually try to play all i get is the black screen with the white dot. I am pretty positive that my computer can run amnesia and would like help solving this. I'm using a Hp Pavilion dv7 laptop with dual graphic chip sets, one is the mobile intel hd graphics and the other is a dedicated radeon hd 6490m. I running on windows 7 home premium 64 bit. If I can provide any other info that would help fix the problem let me know. Thank you in advance
09-18-2011, 03:20 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#2
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9942.html
09-18-2011, 05:13 PM
Find
TaCTiCaLxReFLeX Offline
Member

Posts: 50
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
#3
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

Im having the same problem right now
02-13-2012, 03:13 AM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#4
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

the same link applies to you then: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...l#pid93485
(This post was last modified: 02-13-2012, 09:49 PM by plutomaniac.)
02-13-2012, 09:49 PM
Find
Coyler Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

(02-13-2012, 09:49 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: the same link applies to you then: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...l#pid93485
Hello... I too have a black screen and white dot when i play my career, but can see the subtitles perfectly!!
Im using a HP Computer (Not a laptop) Intelcorei3, windows 7 64-bit... my adapter type and chip type is Intel® HD graphics Family and my computer is able to run amnesia fine without crashing its just the black screen that happens.... please help as i would love to play this game!
(This post was last modified: 03-07-2012, 07:24 PM by Coyler.)
03-07-2012, 07:23 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#6
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

the same
03-07-2012, 09:07 PM
Find
orangeninjadaniel Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#7
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

I use an ASUS U56E laptop, and I'm getting the same problem. I followed the link you provided and did what it said aside from updating my graphics driver, and it still didn't work, so I'm guessing I have to update my graphics driver. I have no idea how to do that, since I'm no computer whiz. I saw the post here: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9942.html
but I didn't see anything about ASUS models there. Help?
06-05-2012, 10:28 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#8
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...l#pid89162
06-05-2012, 10:35 PM
Find
JAli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#9
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

Hi, I had the same problem, so I did what you said and now the game works. However, I just got a message from my computer saying "The Catalyst Center is not supported by the driver version of your enabled graphics adapter. Please update your AMD graphics driver, or enable your AMD adapter using the Displays Manager."

So what do I do now? Is there a AMD that will support my new graphics adapter (Intel® HD Graphics 3000)?

Thank you!
The AMD adapter I'm using is "Radeon ™ HD 6490M" , I think.
06-11-2012, 12:45 AM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#10
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia Black Screen

Go to amd.com to find a new driver for the radeon card. Make sure you know what graphics card(s) there are in the computer and then install the latest available for it(them).
06-11-2012, 07:26 AM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)