Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Using items between levels?
Kyle Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
#11
RE: Using items between levels?

I have an idea. Perhaps you should simply replace the item with some other item with a slightly different in-game/editor/lang name.

Example:

Instead of "ItemName", have "ItemName02".

Like this:

void OnStart()
{
     if (HasItem("ItemName") == true)
     {
          RemoveItem("ItemName");
          GiveItem("ItemName02");
     }
}

While "ItemName02" unlocks the door. ^^

(This post was last modified: 07-09-2011, 12:20 AM by Kyle.)
07-09-2011, 12:19 AM
Find
Zypherzemus Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Threads: 7
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#12
RE: Using items between levels?

WOW!!!!! I feel like a retard, that command you posted earlier totally works... It was a syntax error on my part... gosh I feel stupid, it was one LITTLE mistake too.. Well, it works, I can open up the door with my key Big GrinDD
07-09-2011, 12:35 AM
Find
Kyle Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
#13
RE: Using items between levels?

(07-09-2011, 12:35 AM)Snuffalofagus Wrote: WOW!!!!! I feel like a retard, that command you posted earlier totally works... It was a syntax error on my part... gosh I feel stupid, it was one LITTLE mistake too.. Well, it works, I can open up the door with my key Big GrinDD

Well that's good to know, I started feeling like I was going insane from that. Tongue

07-09-2011, 12:37 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)