Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)
Author Message
ksiads Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

The monitor displays the following when I try to run the game:

Out of Range Signal
Cannot display this video mode.
Change computer display input to 1920 X 1200 @ 60Hz



Ubuntu 8.04
Nvidia GeForce 7300 LE
Default Resolution: 1920 X 1200 @ 50Hz
Monitor: Dell 2407 Widescreen Flat Panel

When I fire up the game, I hear the audio, but no display. The monitor appears to be looking for the 60Hz refresh rate but I can't select 60Hz in Ubuntu under System->Preferences->Screen Resolution.

What can I do?
07-18-2008 09:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,453
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 42
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

Try to set to a lower resolution, you can do this by editing the settings.cfg file directlry (it is .frictionalgames/Penumbra Overture/Episode1/) and change width and height to something else like 800x600.

You can also try and find some refreshrate locking tool. Not sure if there is one for linux though, perhaps someone else can help.
07-18-2008 10:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ksiads Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

Thomas Wrote:Try to set to a lower resolution, you can do this by editing the settings.cfg file directlry (it is .frictionalgames/Penumbra Overture/Episode1/) and change width and height to something else like 800x600.

You can also try and find some refreshrate locking tool. Not sure if there is one for linux though, perhaps someone else can help.



Got it. Set the res in the config file. Good to go.

Thanks.
07-19-2008 02:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dammarin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

I am having the same problem.

I just got Requiem and reinstalled Black Plague on my Ubu 8.10 with nvidia 6100 card (running proprietary driver).

My desktop res is 1920x1200@60Hz, after launching the game I get Signal Out of Range.

I input the Horiz/Vert refresh values for the monitor into xorg.conf (they weren't there before, because the nvidia driver correctly reads EDID information from the monitor and the presence of these parameters can actually confuse it sometimes) but it didn't help.

Looking at the log, the game starts in 800x600, but it I guess it selects a very high refresh rate - based on what, I cannot tell.

The only way to quit the game is to do ctrl-alt-backspace. Killing the penumbra processes does not restore the desktop. I cannot edit the settings.cfg file, because the game doesn't create it.

It would be great if Penumbra responded to e.g. Ctrl-Q so at least I could quit it normally (maybe it would generate the settings.cfg file on exit?).

Any ideas what I could do? Thanks.
12-02-2008 12:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
wurstgriller Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

hi, i fixed this problem for my nvidia gforce fx5200 under ubuntu 8.04 with gnome AND LATEST BINARY NVIDIA DRIVER INSTALLED (important!)
i got the same problem as you, as the game started, the screen became black, so i had to press <control+alt+backspace>to leave it.

but let me tell you how i solved it:

in ubuntu there is a tool for giving the monitor explicit values for different resolutions named "gtf", which reads it out from the connected monitor.

as the default_settings.cfg-file tells us, the standard resolution for first time starting the game is 800x600 (at my installation it was the case):
<Screen Width="800" Height="600" FullScreen="true" Vsync="false" />,

another relevant line for our problem from this file is the following line:
<Physics PhysicsAccuracy="2" UpdatesPerSec="60.000000" />

so far, so good!

now i tried to generate a modeline by typing into the console:
gtf 800 600 60

output:
Modeline "800x600_60.00" 38.22 800 832 912 1024 600 601 604 622 -HSync +Vsync

the problem is, that the xorg.conf-file cannot use this entries in that format, so we have to change it
a little into:
Modeline "800x600@60" 38.22 800 832 912 1024 600 601 604 622
(remember that this line only is for MY monitor and can be different at yours!)

now we have to put this line into our xorg.conf file, but to the right place:
from /etc/X11/xorg.conf (open it with root-rights, DO NOT FORGET TO FIRST SAVE THE OLD FILE AT A DIFFERENT PLACE!):

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown" # this may be different but right
ModelName "Unknown" # this may be different but right
HorizSync 30.0 - 110.0 # this may be different but right
VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0 # this maybe different but right
Option "DPMS"
Modeline "800x600@60" 42.11 800 840 920 1040 600 601 604 623 # This is the relevant line!!
EndSection

below that section, there is another one:

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600@60" "640x480" # this is relevant too!!(look @ the "@"-sign in this line followed by the framrate of "60")
EndSubSection
EndSection

this way we can do it for each resolution our monitor provides and the game can use.

after editing the xorg.conf, dont forget to save it and restart your X-server by pressing <control+alt+backspace>.

if your "new" X comes up, all should be fine and the game should run with correct grafix.

if X does not come up and you be shure you entered all right, then copy the backup of the xorg.conf back to its old path. after that X will be fine again but the game still won't fit. here my help ends.

p.s.: i am NOT a supporter from frictional games, i wrote this text just for private help. thank you 4 reading and good luck!! Smile
12-03-2008 08:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dammarin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

Thanks for the solution, wurstgriller. I did not apply it (no need in the end), but I am now thinking it is a bug in the nvidia driver. I am using the latest beta 180.11 and it turns out the new Prey demo does exactly the same thing when set to 800x600 (only the Prey demo defaults to 1024x768, so it starts correctly).

In short, to solve the problem on a fresh Requiem installation I did the following:

THIS NEXT PART WAS EDITED DUE TO THE PREVIOUS INSTRUCTIONS BREAKING THE PENUMBRA REQUIEM CONFIG. THE PREVIOUS INSTRUCTIONS WORKED FOR BLACK PLAGUE, BUT NOT FOR REQUIEM.

THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE FOR REQUIEM. FOR BLACK PLAGUE, THE FOLDER AND/OR FILE NAMES MAY AND WILL BE DIFFERENT.

1. Go into wherever you installed Black Plague/Requiem (e.g. home/YOURUSERNAME/PenumbraBlackPlague) and then go into expansion01/config

2. Copy the file requiem_default_settings.cfg into ~/.frictionalgames/Penumbra/Requiem and rename the copy to settings.cfg. If the ~/.frictionalgames/Penumbra/Requiem folder does not exist, create it.

3. Edit the settings.cfg (in ~/.frictionalgames/Penumbra/Requiem) so that the line:
<Screen Width="800" Height="600" FullScreen="true" Vsync="false" />
reads
<Screen Width="1024" Height="768" FullScreen="true" Vsync="false" />

4. Save the file.

This makes Requiem start in 1024x768 and no more "signal out of range" (at least for me). Of course, if your monitor does not support 1024x768, your problem will not be fixed this way.

EDIT ENDS HERE

I decided not to go the modifying xorg.conf file route because it's supposed to become obsolete soon and the new nvidia/ati drivers should work correctly without it. Also, I believe my solution is easier to implement (no need for sudo) ;-)

Cheers,

Dam
(This post was last modified: 12-10-2008 07:15 PM by Allectus.)
12-10-2008 05:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
fanumbra Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Not Solved RE: Out of Range Signal (60 Hz)

Thank you, wurstgriller. Your recipe worked well today (3 years later :-) and on a Debian Squeeze AMD64 with current Nvidia driver.
06-20-2011 07:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)