Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Windows Vista - Launch error
Author Message
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago Windows Vista - Launch error

Hi, sadly i cannot play the demo i keep getting an error when i click Launch Game after picking my settings. I have tried putting the settings to low and turning everything off, nothing works. When i click detect my settings go to high.

Computer details : Windows Vista, Intel core 2 6600 @ 2.40 GHZ 2.40 GHZ (Yes two), 6GB RAM, GeForce 8800 GTS/PCI/SSE2.


So i dont know what the problem is... is it vista ? I've redownloaded the demo twice, still no change Sad
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2010 03:31 PM by jens.)
09-03-2010 03:29 PM
Find all posts by this user
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,543
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 165
Post: #2
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

Please provide more details as to what the error says.

Also go to My Documents/Amnesia/DemoMain/ and take the hpl.log and post it here.
09-03-2010 03:31 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

Error responce i get is :

EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module Amnesia.exe at 001B:004F59AB

Stack Trace :

001B:004F59AB Amnesia.exe
001B:0055D393 Amnesia.exe


Thanks for your time.

Also this is in my HPL document file:

-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------
Engine build ID 20100818114615

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating generate module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating loader handlers
Creating resource managers
Adding loaders to handlers
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Setting video mode: 1024 x 768 - 32 bpp
Init Glew...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer: GeForce 8800 GTS/PCI/SSE2
Version: 3.2.0
Max texture image units: 32
Max texture coord units: 8
Max user clip planes: 6
Two sided stencil: 0
Vertex Buffer Object: 0
Anisotropic filtering: 0
Multisampling: 0
Texture compression: 0
Texture compression S3TC: 0
Auto generate MipMaps: 0
Render to texture: 0
Max draw buffers: 8
Max color render targets: 8
Packed depth-stencil: 0
Texture float: 0
GLSL Version: 1.50 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
09-03-2010 05:20 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,453
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 42
Post: #4
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

The card is lacking tons of OpenGL support.

Download new drivers for your graphics card (from nvidia site), uninstall current, reboot, install new drivers.
09-03-2010 05:40 PM
Find all posts by this user
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

Odd, i have never had a problem like this with anygame to date... I will try it out though.
09-03-2010 05:46 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,453
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 42
Post: #6
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

Amnesia use OpenGL and with old drivers that often works worse than with Direct3D (which I assume the other games u played use)
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2010 06:22 PM by Thomas.)
09-03-2010 06:22 PM
Find all posts by this user
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Solved: 5 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, 12 Hours, 24 Minutes, 36 Seconds ago RE: Windows Vista - Launch error

I installed new driver, and now it works! I've played through the demo now, no problems.

Thanks, appreciate the help alot Smile
09-03-2010 07:10 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)