Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia.exe is not responding
Author Message
thejohndoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Solved: 1 Year, 10 Months, 2 Weeks, 4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes, 9 Seconds ago Amnesia.exe is not responding

I got the demo and after reading the forum here I haven't found anything to help me with this. As soon as I set the gamma, the loading screen freezes (yet the music keeps playing).
02-23-2011 11:57 PM
Find all posts by this user
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #2
Solved: 1 Year, 10 Months, 2 Weeks, 4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes, 9 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia.exe is not responding

Did you try to install latest official graphic drivers?

02-24-2011 01:51 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
thejohndoe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Solved: 1 Year, 10 Months, 2 Weeks, 4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes, 9 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia.exe is not responding

Never mind, it worked now. (I just had to disable SSAO)
02-24-2011 08:39 PM
Find all posts by this user
Mrcookiejar Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Solved: 1 Year, 10 Months, 2 Weeks, 4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes, 9 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia.exe is not responding

(02-24-2011 08:39 PM)thejohndoe Wrote:  Never mind, it worked now. (I just had to disable SSAO)

HOW DO YOU DISABLE SSAO AND WHAT IS THAT!?!?!
I NEED TO PLAAYY
NAAAAAAAAAOOOOWSadSadSadSad
06-27-2011 07:26 PM
Find all posts by this user
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
Post: #5
Solved: 1 Year, 10 Months, 2 Weeks, 4 Days, 4 Hours, 26 Minutes, 9 Seconds ago RE: Amnesia.exe is not responding

(06-27-2011 07:26 PM)Mrcookiejar Wrote:  
(02-24-2011 08:39 PM)thejohndoe Wrote:  Never mind, it worked now. (I just had to disable SSAO)

HOW DO YOU DISABLE SSAO AND WHAT IS THAT!?!?!
I NEED TO PLAAYY
NAAAAAAAAAOOOOWSadSadSadSad

Don't bump old topics and don't write in capitals. If you need help open a new thread explaining what the problem is and your system details. SSAO can be turned off at the launcher or from in-game options.
06-27-2011 08:24 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)