Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Exception access violation
Author Message
Master Rafiki Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago Exception access violation

When i try to start the demo it tells me the game has crashed and says the following:
Exception Reason:
Amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module <UNKOWN> at 001B:00000000
Is this a known error/is there a way to fix it?
09-29-2010 06:51 PM
Find all posts by this user
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,503
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 164
Post: #2
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

You'll probably need to update the drivers for the graphics card or your graphics card is not supported.

Please go to My Documents/Amnesia/ and take the hpl.log file there and post it here.
09-29-2010 06:56 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Master Rafiki Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

Here it is
09-29-2010 07:44 PM
Find all posts by this user
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,503
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 164
Post: #4
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

Log says GDI Generic for driver which will not work, so you will need to update your drivers and make sure you have a graphics card from nvidia or ati as integrated cards will probably not work.
09-29-2010 08:50 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Master Rafiki Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

ahhh, yea i have an intel and i tried updating it and still no luck, oh well
thanks for the help
09-29-2010 08:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
bartman Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago Question RE: Exception access violation

Hello there, i just got amnesia through gamersgate, i seem to have the same problem as the previous user:

when i run it, it says it caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION 001B:0046216A

i had checked on Can you run it? (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyr...ysis.aspx)
and my computer was ok.

here's the hpl doc, i hope there will be a way,
i heard about the game in non specialised french press, which means it really must be great...
10-03-2010 02:32 AM
Find all posts by this user
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,503
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 164
Post: #7
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

Download new drivers from nvidia, uninstall the old driver, reboot computer and then install the new driver, reboot again and off you go I think.
10-03-2010 12:38 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
delonemonkey Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

i am having a similar problem, here is my hpl doc
10-05-2010 08:06 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,448
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 42
Post: #9
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

See A.5:
http://frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-...31474.html
10-05-2010 08:32 AM
Find all posts by this user
delonemonkey Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Solved: 2 Months, 2 Weeks, 6 Days, 15 Hours, 55 Minutes, 27 Seconds ago RE: Exception access violation

Still no luck.. I am very disappointed... should not have bought this game

when i go to device manager, all i see is my main ATI radeon 4500 graphics card, not the integrated one, that doesnt show up. I dont know how to set it as the preferred device
10-05-2010 05:57 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)